YOUR 2019 WEEKEND ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Please note that the programme is subject to change and you
should consult your free event guide on the day for the final timings.
 

SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST 
     
10:00am The Blitz Dancers  Marquee
11:00am Firepower Demonstration Battle Arena
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
  Punch & Judy Show Children’s Play Area
11.20am Winston Churchill & King George VI speeches Marquee
11:30am Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
  Paula Marie Marquee
11:40am The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) Rear Display Area
12:00pm Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
  The George Formby Experience (Paul Casper) Marquee
12.30pm The Ronnies Marquee
1:00pm Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
  The Blitz Dancers (afternoon tea dance) Marquee
1:30pm PP the Clown Children’s Play Area
2:00pm Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
2:10pm The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) Rear Display Area
2:30pm Paula Marie Marquee
3:00pm Battle Re-enactment Battle Arena
  The George Formby Experience (Paul Casper) Marquee
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
3:30pm Winston Churchill speech & Raffle Draw (**see note below) Marquee
  The Ronnies Marquee
  Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
4:00pm The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) In front of Marquee
  Punch & Judy Show Children’s Play Area
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
     
 

**The Raffle results will be displayed at the Event Information Centre caravan immediately after the draw on both days

 
     
 

Dog owners please note: Your pets are welcome at our event but you should be aware that some of the displays taking place include simulated gunfire and explosions which may cause them distress. This particularly applies to the Battle Re-enactments and Firepower Demonstrations taking place in the Battle Arena.

TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
SUNDAY 4th AUGUST
     
TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
10:30am The Blitz Dancers Marquee
11:00am Winston Churchill & King George VI speeches Marquee
  The Blitz Dancers  Marquee
  Firepower Demonstration Battle Arena
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
11:30am Punch & Judy Show Children’s Play Area
  Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
  Paula Marie Marquee
12:00pm The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) Rear Display Area
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
  The George Formby Experience (Paul Casper) Marquee
12.30pm The Ronnies Marquee
1:00pm Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
  The Blitz Dancers (afternoon tea dance) Marquee
1:30pm PP the Clown Children’s Play Area
2:00pm Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
2:10pm The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) Rear Display Area
2:30pm Paula Marie Marquee
3:00pm Battle Re-enactment Battle Arena
  The George Formby Experience (Paul Casper) Marquee
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
3:30pm Winston Churchill speech & Raffle Draw (**see note below) Marquee
  The Ronnies Marquee
  Merlin Engine Run Rear Display Area
4:00pm The Battle Pipes (Pipe & Drum band) In front of the Marquee
  Punch & Judy Show Children’s Play Area
  Dambusters Presentation Village Hall
4:30pm Grand Finale ( Paula Marie, George Formby & The Ronnies) Marquee
     
 

**The Raffle results will be displayed at the Event Information Centre caravan immediately after the draw on both days

 
 

 

Dog owners please note: Your pets are welcome at our event but you should be aware that some of the displays taking place include simulated gunfire and explosions which may cause them distress. This particularly applies to the Battle Re-enactments and Firepower Demonstrations taking place in the Battle Arena.